Post Reply 
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
05-05-2007, 08:02 PM
Post: #11
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
What is UAC off ?

And I didn't have 3.2 installed before this

Twitter updates we will follow you back
http://twitter.com/Hardcoreweather
Now on Facebook We will like you back
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Hardcorewe...466?v=wall


Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2007, 08:02 PM
Post: #12
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
crossmaker69 Wrote:How do I get the storm icons for tvs,hail,....ect to display on the radar image? And what about state highways?Can't figue out to display them also.

Icons work like this:
Click setup-->Storm Cell overlays-->Click browse towards the bottom-->Find stormcellicons2.png-->Hit Ok or save and it should show it

[Image: stormlabski8.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2007, 08:05 PM
Post: #13
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
ROLLTIDE Wrote:What is UAC off ?

And I didn't have 3.2 installed before this
UAC is a setting in vista "User Account Controls" it prevents others from using programs. It also blocks programs from certain privilages, If its off it will grant full access, other than running a program as administrator, to all programs. If you dont feel safe, ask Evan, he may have a work around.

About not having 3.2 Installed, same with me, im stuck with the standard version until we get our keys refreshed for 4.0

[Image: stormlabski8.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2007, 08:08 PM
Post: #14
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
This stinks...do I need the Professional version to use the Pathcast?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2007, 08:10 PM
Post: #15
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
aifan27 Wrote:This stinks...do I need the Professional version to use the Pathcast?
Yeah you do. Pro has the extra features, like now SL 4.0 will have Spotternetwork's reporting utility built in. (That can be found at http://www.spotternetwork.org/google.php )

[Image: stormlabski8.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2007, 08:10 PM
Post: #16
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
I posted to the other thread right when it was being closed - so I will post it here now.

Since I can't access the Interwarn site now maybe I can ask here.

1... Under Sampling --> Live Data Readouts, I see choices counties, states, interstates. If I choose any of those I don't see what they are doing/or what I should be seeing. In other words how do I use this?

2.... In Settings ...Watches/Warnings I see Tornado Watch PDS and Tornado Watch. Same for Thunder Storm Watch. What is the difference?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2007, 08:11 PM
Post: #17
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
Somethings that I notice..
Things not being saved..
1.Overlays like ie..Background maps not being saved..have to back and enter it again..level 2 not working..Surface not saving..check off at Sampling defaults at the user program settings..Open an new radar window, surface data still comes up.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2007, 08:12 PM
Post: #18
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
Okay, thanks. I have never bought SL, so I'm assuming the trial version is only the basic version? I think it would be nice if Evan could let us have a trial version of the Professional version of SL.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2007, 08:12 PM
Post: #19
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
markmanxp Wrote:I posted to the other thread right when it was being closed - so I will post it here now.

Since I can't access the Interwarn site now maybe I can ask here.

Under Sampling --> Live Data Readouts, I see choices counties, states, interstates. If I choose any of those I don't see what they are doing/or what I should be seeing. In other words how do I use this?
I still dont know. I have the same problem. Im not sure what they are supposed to do or how they function. Atm there must be someone working on tutorials and FAQ'S hopefully it will be in there, along with it being fixed in the next BETA release.

[Image: stormlabski8.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2007, 08:18 PM
Post: #20
SL 4.0 Discussions bugs ? post them here
For sampling, if you click on counties, and then move your mouse into a county, you should see the name in the middle bar at the bottom of the radar screen.

Same goes for interstates, etc - just be sure you've got what you want to sample selected.

Corey
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)